+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Swipe not working after reboot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1

    Swipe not working after reboot

    when I turn my phone on after a reboot swipe is not working.....any help? Thank you! HTC incredible w/Froyo and Swipe version 2.15.56.14870
    Last edited by prego93; 12-09-2010 at 4:43 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by prego93 View Post
    when I turn my phone on after a reboot swipe is not working.....any help? Thank you! HTC incredible w/Froyo and Swipe version 2.15.56.14870
    I had the same problem, I just downloaded the new installer and APK and worked fine till I rebooted, Then I got the blue broader but I could still type letters but not swype. I read in another they had a workaround, Enable the android keyboard then switch back to swype and it works, I pretty sure that something is not loading correctly after the reboot, seems a lot of the people are having the same issues, I am running ADW launcher but no task killers

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by elmdel View Post
    I had the same problem, I just downloaded the new installer and APK and worked fine till I rebooted, Then I got the blue broader but I could still type letters but not swype. I read in another they had a workaround, Enable the android keyboard then switch back to swype and it works, I pretty sure that something is not loading correctly after the reboot, seems a lot of the people are having the same issues, I am running ADW launcher but no task killers
    I am running a samsung moment(SPH-M900) stock rom 2.1 -update Kernel version 2.6.29 Build Eclair Dj07

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    SW Pa
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by elmdel View Post
    I had the same problem, I just downloaded the new installer and APK and worked fine till I rebooted, Then I got the blue broader but I could still type letters but not swype. I read in another they had a workaround, Enable the android keyboard then switch back to swype and it works, I pretty sure that something is not loading correctly after the reboot, seems a lot of the people are having the same issues, I am running ADW launcher but no task killers
    Thanks for the work around for this problem. I am using an HTC DINC and have that problem. I shut the DINC down every night so I can get a full charge on the battery so I need to do this work around every morning. Thanks again for this post.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Richmond Heights, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    1,513
    This would be happening due to an issue with the licensing. Loading on boot. If this continues to happen after enabling and disabling it you can try running the Swype installer again.

    The current version is equipped to detect if Swype is already installed, and if it is it will then see if the license is in need or repair.
    Rob Boehm
    Community Relations & Beta Associate
    rob.boehm [at] swype [dot] com


    http://www.swype.com/wp-content/them...mages/logo.png
    Asus EEE Transformer | WiFi | 3.2 Honeycomb | Stock Firmware | Swype Beta
    HTC G2 Vision | T-Mo | 2.3.3 Gingerbread | CyanMod 7.0.2-Vision | Swype Beta
    HTC G1 Dream | WiFi | 2.2.1 Froyo | CyanMod 6.1.0-DS | Swype Beta


    Please note, I will not respond to direct emails and messages for support until I'm able to attend to EVERY post in the forums. Please be patient. Thank you :-)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5
    This doesn't work for me:
    1. Uninstalled installer, uninstalled sywpe
    2. installed new installer, installed new swype
    3. reboot, still not working

    Also tried this on another phone:
    1. Did not uninstall anything
    2. Installed (updated) new installer
    3. Got the message that the license needs re-generating. Went thru the steps to regenerate however this did NOT download the new Swype beta afterwards and this did NOT fix the licensing issue.
    4. Subsequent runs of the Swype Installer just keeps reverting to the same license generation steps
    5. Uninstalled installer, uninstalled swype
    6. Installed installer, installed swype
    7. Reboot, still not working

    Both phones are Samsung Moment


    Quote Originally Posted by robert.boehm View Post
    This would be happening due to an issue with the licensing. Loading on boot. If this continues to happen after enabling and disabling it you can try running the Swype installer again.

    The current version is equipped to detect if Swype is already installed, and if it is it will then see if the license is in need or repair.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1

    Motorola Cliq

    My husband and I are having the same issue on our Motorola Cliq phones, but this has only happened since we upgraded to the new Blur_Version.2.1.2.MB200.T-Mobile.en.US

    Prior to the OS upgrade, the newest version of Swype wouldn't even work on our phones, as we were stuck at Blur_Version.1.5 (not supported by the newest release).

    As a reiteration of the problem, every time I reboot my phone, the Swype keyboard no longer registers any letters in the word field when I slide my finger around for a word. After I try to enter a word a blue box flashes around the keyboard, but nothing else happens.

    At this point I have uninstalled and reinstalled Swype 5 times. I have also tried to re-initiate Swype as recommended above, but this does not work.

    Please let me know if I can provide any more information that might help.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1
    Same happening with my HTC Desire HD. Running stock software, no Roms or Roots.

    I am finding that after extensive use of my phone while running Swype after a couple of days it will slow down somewhat. Rebooting my phone to resolve this stops the dictionary and "swype" aspect of Swype working completely.

    To fix this, I am going to my settings and languages untick Swype, load up the stock keyboard. I then go back into settings and languages, turn Swype back on then go to my app draw and run the Swype installer and turn it on also there.

    Seems to resolve the problem until I have to reboot again.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3
    I have the Droid Incredible.

    I had this problem as well. I uninstalled several widgets that were running, sorry, I can't remember them all, one of which was Battery Left widget, and others that I rarely use. Rebooted the phone and Swype worked without having to select another keyboard. I then reinstalled several of the apps that I had deleted and it still works fine.

    I am guessing there was a conflict with Swype being installed after one of the apps/widgets I had previously installed.

    Hope this helps.

  10. #10
    Same problem on mine and my wife's HTC Incredible phones (Froyo). I have been going into settings/applications/swype Force Stop then have to change the input method back. But this is nothing new, seems like I have always had to do this since the beginning (6 months?? cant remember when the Incredible first came out, I got this right away) I always figured I had too many apps, but my wife just got accepted into the beta last week and she has barely any apps installed.
    Last edited by ShaneBridges; 12-16-2010 at 8:57 AM.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Swype stops working after reboot on HTC Thunderbolt
    By bullerd in forum Android Bug Reports
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-20-2012, 3:43 PM
  2. Swype stops working after reboot
    By swiftkey in forum Android Bug Reports
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-03-2011, 9:40 AM
  3. Swype stops working after reboot.
    By mpeacock in forum Android Bug Reports
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 01-22-2011, 2:40 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2010, 4:00 PM
  5. Stops working after reboot
    By embmicro in forum Android Bug Reports
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-06-2010, 1:04 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts