PDA

View Full Version : Rooted and now swype doesn't work



buff12db
02-09-2011, 1:41 PM
I rooted, and now I cannot get swype to work. How do I fix this?

Chuck McKnight
02-09-2011, 3:54 PM
What phone are you using? I rooted my Droid X, and everything kept working without a hitch.

That said, the Droid X comes preloaded with swype, so I'm not using the beta.

buff12db
02-09-2011, 4:44 PM
On a droid eris. Went from a 2.1 rom with working swype to a 2.3 rom that swype installed on but I can't swype with.

rob.boehm
02-09-2011, 8:42 PM
This isn't a problem with gaining root access, but rather with the fact that you flashed another ROM and the license now needs to be regenerated.

Please refer to the known error thread here: http://forum.swype.com/showthread.php?2279-Swype-is-Configured-for-Another-Device-Flashing-Blue-Box