PDA

View Full Version : swype is broken



Marcus
12-29-2010, 7:25 PM
This is a keyboard it needs to be precise and predictable. The word "can" was hiden by the word "C&N" and then swype asked me to hi-light the word I want to remove, It was swype that made the suggestion about said word, why do I have to hi-light it? It knows or it wouldn't have made a suggestion.... Why does swype want to have perfectly good words hidden by non words? And why does it hide words without asking me? Seems swype is waiting for some other company to make a similar product that works, as am I. Right now it seems that swype is more interested in selling hype and contracts not real products.

donzz64
12-30-2010, 8:49 PM
It learns from your typing. Perhaps you accidentally typed that once before? BTW, I don't have suggestions turned on.

IanS100
12-31-2010, 12:56 PM
I'm beginning to think that Swype is an unBeta product because it started out good but seems to be getting progressively worse with each update, which is quite an accomplishment!!

donzz64
12-31-2010, 1:33 PM
Can you share on how it's getting "progressively worse"?