PDA

View Full Version : Remove Languages?



MrObvious
09-18-2010, 12:37 PM
Is there a way to remove languages you don't want so Swype is smaller? Like I don't do any language but English being from Kansas (Spanish might be handy for me but I don't really text in Spanish that much)? It seems that Swype might run faster if it has less to go through. Also a dictionary editor has already been suggested and it would be nice. (If there is a way to manually edit the dictionary through ADB what about that?)

jommels
09-23-2010, 7:51 AM
I'll second this feature if it impacts performance!

rolliradi8
09-29-2010, 10:57 AM
It would be nicer with language packages as plugin - then I would only have the languages I use...