PDA

View Full Version : Easy language change on the Keyboard



dakial
09-17-2010, 8:25 AM
Hi!

A feature that the Froyo keyboard has and the Swype keyboard needs is the easy language change. You pre-configure the languages you want and when the keyboard is active you can switch among them swiping the space-bar sideways.

What would be REALLY nice is for Swype to automatically detect the language (maybe between pre-configured ones)

Great App!

Best Regards,

Daniel

frankbald
03-06-2011, 10:56 AM
Completely agree, the default android keyboard metod to change language is the best for me, swipe over the spacebar and you have 3 language quick change, which is what most people need, for example I need to change between italian, spanish and english

rob.boehm
03-07-2011, 9:26 PM
You can quickly switch between any installed language by long pressing on the Q key to bring up a list of currently installed languages.

Likewise you can swype from the swype key to the Q key to toggle between the two most recelty used languages.

Manko10
08-20-2011, 9:38 AM
Hi, sorry for digging up this thread, but exactly this doesn't work for me.
I'm using the latest Swype on my HTC Sensation, which has a qHD resolution. Unlike on my Desire S, which I had before, the language switcher is now between the SYM and the comma/dash key not on the Q. But neither swyping from the Swype button to Q nor to the the newly positioned language key switches between languages. The latter only opens the arrow key panel, the former does nothing.

Is there any solution for this? I use English and German most of the time and the one is on the top of the language list and the second on the bottom. So switching between both is very inconvenient.

Thanks.

MarcusWolschon
08-23-2011, 8:13 AM
You can quickly switch between any installed language by long pressing on the Q key to bring up a list of currently installed languages.

Likewise you can swype from the swype key to the Q key to toggle between the two most recelty used languages.


Yes and that is already an improvement over having to start the settings for every second email you answer.
HOWEVER
* it is still too slow to scroll through a list of languages you never use every time
* it is still a problem to type quotes from different languages into the same block of text without much of a break as you do on a real keyboard where languages does not matter.

Note that switching languages is something you do ALL THE TIME so it must be as fast as humanly possible to get great usability.

dodongitri
08-23-2011, 9:56 AM
i prefer the old way, personally. i don't want the additional button just taking up space on the already too crowded bottom line. the mic icon is already there, and i never use that.

ckatie
08-23-2011, 10:52 AM
Yes and that is already an improvement over having to start the settings for every second email you answer.
HOWEVER
* it is still too slow to scroll through a list of languages you never use every time
* it is still a problem to type quotes from different languages into the same block of text without much of a break as you do on a real keyboard where languages does not matter.

Note that switching languages is something you do ALL THE TIME so it must be as fast as humanly possible to get great usability.

it is really fast and simple as long as you only use 2 languages! just swype from the swype key to the q and it will toggle between the 2 most recently used languages

Manko10
08-23-2011, 1:05 PM
just swype from the swype key to the q and it will toggle between the 2 most recently used languagesBut as described above, this doesn't work for me.

dodongitri
08-23-2011, 4:32 PM
it no longer works with the latest version to be remapped to that obnoxious globe key.

ckatie
08-24-2011, 7:56 AM
i have 3.25 and it works great! try this. long press q and select a second language that you use, long press q again and select english (assuming that is the other language you us) then swype from the swype key to the q. i use english and spanish, above the q it says "EN" i swype from swype key to q and it switched to "ES" everytime! since i learned this it has worked everytime! it can only toggle between 2 languages though...
dodongitri, i have no idea what globe key your talking bout :)

rob.boehm
08-26-2011, 12:32 PM
The globe key is on qHD screens and tablet versions of Swype.

kaikee
05-15-2012, 2:16 AM
Hi,
After recent update (ver 3.26.92D.39062.t0.10977.ENSP)
I noticed that 'language toggle' key does not function as like before.
I'm using it to toggle between English and Chinese in a single tap before this update.
After update;
1) Toggling from English to Chinese, take only one tap on Globe key.
2) Toggling from Chinese to English, needs to tap and hold till selection appear. Then able to select English.


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n4jU4xJFCS8&feature=youtu.be%5b/VIDEO

Device Make/Model : Samsung Galaxy S2 (GT-I9100)
Wireless Carrier: Singtel
Android Version: 2.3.6
ROM Version: I9100DXKL1 (Stock)
Are you a ROOT user? Yes

Billingsgate
05-15-2012, 7:07 PM
I just tested this--also toggling between Chinese and English (my only two active languages in Swype)--and I don't have this problem. It toggles back and forth between English and Chinese with a single tap.

I'm using the same recent update.
Device: LG Optimus One (P500)
Android: 2.2.1 (stock)

kaikee
05-15-2012, 8:17 PM
I just tested this--also toggling between Chinese and English (my only two active languages in Swype)--and I don't have this problem. It toggles back and forth between English and Chinese with a single tap.

I'm using the same recent update.
Device: LG Optimus One (P500)
Android: 2.2.1 (stock)

Hi,
Are you using simpified or traditional Chinese? I'm using, simplified.
I have removed simplified Chinese and then re-installed both.
Only simplfied Chinese have this toggling problem.
Traditional Chinese can be switched back and forth without problem.

Billingsgate
05-15-2012, 9:58 PM
Hi,
Are you using simpified or traditional Chinese? I'm using, simplified.
I have removed simplified Chinese and then re-installed both.
Only simplfied Chinese have this toggling problem.
Traditional Chinese can be switched back and forth without problem.

Using Simplified Chinese only. Sometimes I have to wait several seconds for the ZH dictionary to load, which I suppose depends on how much phone memory is available (in mine, not much!) Have you tried waiting longer?

And I didn't realize, until I saw your video, that I could swype multiple-character words and phrases such as 你好 without pausing. Thanks for the tip!

kaikee
05-16-2012, 12:29 AM
Using Simplified Chinese only. Sometimes I have to wait several seconds for the ZH dictionary to load, which I suppose depends on how much phone memory is available (in mine, not much!) Have you tried waiting longer?

And I didn't realize, until I saw your video, that I could swype multiple-character words and phrases such as 你好 without pausing. Thanks for the tip!

I don't face this problem until recent update.
Nope, waiting don't help. Anyway, for traditional Chinese, swtiching is immediate.
Glad that the tip helps.
or you can try to type first word of common phrase, like nh for 你好 or gxfc for 恭喜发财.

David Johnstone
07-01-2012, 7:22 PM
I don't face this problem until recent update.
Nope, waiting don't help. Anyway, for traditional Chinese, swtiching is immediate.
Glad that the tip helps.
or you can try to type first word of common phrase, like nh for 你好 or gxfc for 恭喜发财.

Added bonus: in the latest update to Swype Beta (that is, version 1.0.3.5809), you can tap out a whole phrase in pinyin using initial letters only, then map characters for quick Swyping in the future. Example:

1. tap out "JTDTQHSF" (今天的天气很舒服)
2. select the characters you wish to associate
3. after mapping out the phrase, you can swype "JTDTQHSF" and get 今天的天气很舒服 every time

Of course, this functionality is available to all Chinese users of pinyin now that we provide pinyin for both Traditional and Simplified character sets.

mityukov
09-10-2012, 4:12 AM
Hi guys, I've installed Swype v1.1.1.x yesterday and there is neither a special key for language switch, not "Swype to Q".
The only was to change the layout now: is to hold spacebar and then choose language from the list. Hold, then choose - huge waste of time!

Can I do anything to make language switching a bit swifter?


By the way: want to thank you for the Russian support for the speech recognition. I really missed this feature before.

handled_badly
09-12-2012, 3:32 PM
Downgrade. Best advice I can give, and most people seem rather happy about it.

Silly Swype, removing advanced functionality from their only devoted userbase (because AFAIK Swype-using noobs switch to some easier keyboard)...