PDA

View Full Version : htc aria



bbutterworth
09-12-2010, 8:08 PM
Hi I was wondering if there is any way to put swype on it? I downloaded swype on my phone, put that on my pc and used htc sync to put swype on the phone. Now I have the swype application on the phone but cant install swype still because of AT&Ts restrictions....
If anyone can help that would be great.
Thanks!

brian.resnik
09-13-2010, 12:12 PM
Unfortunately, because AT&T has forcibly disabled the installation of applications from "Unknown sources" (i.e. not from the Android Market), you won't be able to install Swype on your Aria. Sorry about that!

bbutterworth
09-13-2010, 1:17 PM
Ya its all good that just convinced me to root my phone so swype is on it again! Thanks :)